Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of course the young girls came in and they had a dance. Sometimes they had flute music and other times a fiddle or concertina. If they had not any one to play some boy or girl whistled or jigged. The object of the dance was to set the floor. This mud was also used for building houses and scouring tables. Quack doctors used it for plaster casts on broken limbs. Over in Cooper Hill near Clarina they used to make bricks of it. The mud was put into moulds and they were placed in a hot oven till they were baked hard. Then they were moved out of the mould. Scrapings off the road was also used to make floors. This was gathered on a rainy day and straw chopped up very fine was mixed through it. This was done very very long ago in this parish. Others mixed small stones through clay and set in for a floor.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr J. Donoghue