Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was doubled together at one end so as to make two sides each about four inches long. It was placed close to the callop head.
    Then commenced the plaiting of the Gad. This consisted of a long strip of leather. This was done by putting the leather upwards and downwards joining the two pieces care being taken that such plaiting was kept quite close to the callop head so that the frist nail piece would be firmly kept on.
    The plaiting being complete, the end of the Buailtán or threshing stick was put into the other end of the gad both being kept together by means of two strips of leather folded over the gad on either side and tacked to the end of the Buailtán also a strong wax end had been used to complete the last named purpose.
    The Buailtán had been a young ash tree cut in the wood. It was both the length of the (/) callop but being stronger and wider at the lower end as nature grew it. The Flail acted as a splended device for separating the seed from the straw.
    Mr P. Shaughnessy
    Clár Aidhne, Co. Luimnigh