Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each one a foot under the shaft. At one side of those a "slat" or mortes was cut into the shaft. By means of this mortes they lapped into the shaft. This was called the lapping method. Lats were also placed cross wise on the shafts and mortesed by means of the last mentioned method. They also extended one foot wider than the shafts. At the end of the rider those lats ran from back to front as scantling of wood it being termed the lower side lace. Next came the car box it consisted of two side boards and a front board. The side boards were resting on the side lace and mortesed into the front. The front board was resting on the side lace below. It was higher and wider than that of the box. Into the outer portion of this board and its upper side was inserted two mortesed. The ends of the upper side laces were out into them. Those side laces extended backwards over the wheels and were supported at the back by means of a wooden pillar which was placed between them and the rider below.
    Mr W. Mac Namara
    An Loch Mór, Co. Luimnigh