Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Caisearbháin
    Many people in this country gather Caisearbháin and boil it and then mix it with meal for pig feeding.
    Dock Leaves, Nettles and Thistles
    Dock Leaves Nettles and Thistles were used for feeding fowl and pigs. A woman went out with her knife and big bag and picked a bag of nettles or thistles or dock leaves and boiled them for pigs. Nettles were also used as a vegetable in Spring time when cabbage was scarce. Turnip tops were also used as a vegetable in Autumn.
    Dock leaves are said to soothe the sting of a nettle. People drank turnip water and cabbage water to cure a cold. It was supposed to be also good for anyone with a bad cough.
    Recorded by Parents of various school children in the locality.
      1. cleachtas an leighis