Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Meal was also eaten. Long ago an old custom was to hang up a piece of raw meat on the wall and each member of the family pointed his potato towards the meat before they eat it. They used to imagine they were eating the meat. This was called ''point''. This meat was boiled on Sundays. The only meat used was either a goose, turkey, rabbit or what other wild bird they could catch or trap. It was nearly always boiled because the people had no spit to roast it on. Fish was also used frequently as the people were expert fishermen. When they had fish or herrings the [?] was pulled out from the fire on the hearth and the tongs fixed on it. Then a row of fish was placed down on the tongs. When one side was brown the other side was turned down to the [?]. They were said to be very tasty and nice cooked on the tongs. The only vegetable used were nettles and turnip tops with a little cabbage. Watergrass was used with bacon. They had their supper of potatoes and milk every night at six o'clock and then they retired to rest.
    1. táirgí
    Mr P. Hartigan