Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About ten of one family were shoemakers long ago and only one man repairs them now. The people got too grand to be shoemakers. But of course the boot and shoe factories swallow up all the trade and the material they turn out is most comfortable and fashionable. Clogs are never worn now. Up to recently they used be worn by fishermen and road workers. Now long rubber boots take the place of them. There is one family named Mac Carthy in this district whose forefathers were in the old tanning industry. The present family who live in Mount Mungret near Mungret village are still in the tanning business in Robert Street Limerick City.
    Long ago if a little boy got a new pair of shoes he visited every house on his road to show the new shoes and for the old people to say "Well wear". They were usually coated on the soles with nails - Woe betide him if he kicked any nails out of the toes of them. When a boy got his first pair of shoes he was a awkward as if he had a fetter on him. Clogs could be bought about fifty years ago for about five shillings a pair. They are rarely worn now.
    Pat Hartigan
    Clár Aidhne, Co. Luimnigh