Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    discontinued. Toll used to be paid at the Mungret fair. When the cattle were sold some of the money was returned to the owner. This was called a luck penny. It was usually about sixpence to the pound and when paying it the buyer spat on it. If the buyer bought the cattle from the farmer on his land and had not enough money with him, he paid some of the money so that the farmer should keep the cattle for him. This was called 'earnest' [?]. When a bargain was clenched they stuck hands. When the buyer bought cattle he sometimes marked the horn with a blue or red stick he had for the purpose. Others put a clip on the ear or cut a long length of hair from the tail or from the side or marked the white part of the animal with mud from the road. When horses are sold the hatter is usually given with the animal. The great fairs where the Mungret people sell and buy stock are held in Limerick City in the fair green off Mulgrave Street. These are held monthly. A big horse fair is held for two days. The second day is the tinkers day. There is a special market for Gonhams [?]. This is held weekly off Mulgrave Street. There is not a special fair held for sheep. In addition to fairs auctions are held weekly where all stock
        1. trádáil
    Seán Shaughnessy