Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours come helping to pick the potatoes. The way they pick them is this. They get buckets or boxes and they pick the potatoes into them. Then they throw them into a cart and draw them into the haggard.
    Then they make a pit and put them into it and in a few days they take them out and sort them. Then they make two pits, on e for the big ones and one for the small ones. When they have that done they get hay straw rushes and weeds and cover them so that the frost may not get at them.
    Long ago the people ate nothing but potatoes and salt or sour milk for their meals. Another thing that was very cheap was porter it was only pence per glass.
    There were no cigarettes long ago only when the men were going out from their dinner they would carry a red sod of turf with them to light their clay pipes as matches were too expensive to be bought. Some of the men would get papers and roll them so that they would have them to light their pipes.
    Josie Woulfe
    An Loch Mór, Co. Luimnigh