Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a shoe. He dips the shoe into a bucket of water. Then that water is known for curing chilblians or corns, he is also very handy for making harrows, ploughs and spades for the farmers in the district.
    Long ago smiths were very powerful men and were respected by everyone and they were very strong. But now they are not respected as much as they were. Long ago a certain smith heard noise in his forge when he went out to it he saw nine fairies playing in it. On another occasion he was making a gate for a farmer who lived near him. Late at night he was working in the forge at it. A knock came to the door. The black smith thought it was the farmer and he said "come in," the door opened and a big black horse came in. he sent for the priest to pray over him to have him to go away and instead of going out the door the horse flew out the roofe and made a hold in it. Ever after the hole cannot be mended. When ever anny one passed that forge at night they could see fairies. When annyone hears news that is after happening they always hear it at the forge because when annyone are getting their horses shod they tell it at the forge.
    Theresa Mc Namara
    Baile Choimín, Co. Luimnigh