Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

In a Monastery Garden
    The Dominican Abbey situated on the banks of the river Loobagh beneath Kilmallock town shelters the spirit of a one time Bishop.
    Legend combined with history always offers a very interesting story in these modern times.
    I this Ancient Abbey objects of varied and personal interest are easily noticed; principally that portion of the building know as the Bishops Bed, and It is with (with) this part that we are concerned.
    All though this historical Legend is short a few details are given.
    In troublous times preceding (the) the middle ages the then Bishop was murdered with several of his brethern in the course of a raid. The surviving monks escaped through a tunnel travelling under the river, and having exit in that place now known as the Protestant Church. The entrance to the tunnel is popularely said to have been underneath the Bishops bed.
    Maurice Power
    Ned Power