Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

Games I Play
    I play Picky and marbles Picky.
    Picky is played in this manner.
    Six squares called beds are drawn on the ground with chalk. The beds are marked 1,2,3,4,5,6. Two or more competitors may compete in this game. A flat stone, called a picky stone, is thrown into the first bed. The first competitors kicks the picky stone from bed to bed. When he comes to the sixth bed he kicks the stone out of it. Certain rules are to be observed. 1/ The picky stone is not allowed to touch the boundary lines of each square. 2/ The player is not allowed to stand on the picky stone. The game is carried on in this way and the first competitor to reach the sixth bed is declared the winner. The game requires a certain
    Jack Houlihan