Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

An old Story
    Once there was a shoemaker who lived near Bruff. He was very poor because he got no work to do from the people. He had a house full of children to feed along with himself and his wife.
    The children were starved with the hunger and they couldn't go to school on account of having no clothes.
    One day the shoemaker decided to go away and seek something for his children. Off he went and he came to an old monastery. He stood on a board that was on the floor and it swayed from side to side and a noise of money came from it. He was just lifting up the board when he saw the Black&Tans coming.
    He ran off and hid himself under a bush. The Tans looked for him but he was not to be found.
    When they went away the man came out and went to the monastery and lifted up the board. Under it were three crocks of gold and writings were on them. The writings were. "Who ever gets these is poor and is a shoemaker.
    He had pieces of wax ends in his pockets and he tied them as sugans to the ends of his trousers. He put the gold down inside his trousers, inside his shirt and
    Michael Carroll
    Bridget O' Sullivan