Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In our farm in Glenfield we grow one Irish acre of potatoes every year to serve at dinner, and for the production of live stock on which the farmer so mainly depends.
    To produce a good crop of potatoes say 25 or 30 tons to the Irish acre the ground must be cultivated and manured in the proper time and season. In the month of Oct. The ground, which has produced oats or wheat is top dressed with farmyard manure. The ground is ploughed up with a wheel plough to a depth of ten inches and left so for the Winter frost to pulverise it and make it easy for working in early Spring.
    In the end of Feb or first of March the ground is ploughed again with the wheel plough and then harrowed. It is then ready for drills, they are opened with a double boarded plough. The potatoes are laid in the centre of the opened drills from one foot to 15 inches apart. The drills are next closed and are left so until the stalks appear in the last day of April or
    Patrick O' Shaughnessy
    An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh