Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is also a great festival. It is beautiful to hear the bells ringing in the towns, and the people sing "Ring out the old ring in the new ring out the false ring in the new".
    On Shrove tuesday night people in every house have pan cakes for the tea, and there is a ring put in the cake. Any one who gets the ring will be married first according to the old custom.
    The biggest feast of all is on November night. The boys and girls gather nuts during the year and save them for November night. They play many games on that night and they eat the nuts and apples. On May day every one puts up a little stick called a May pole over the door, and the farmers put
    Uinnseoin De Bourcthuer
    Denis Brett