Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When people got the whooping cough the cure long ago was to go out under a donkey so many times. A golden wedding ring is able to cure a sty in your eye by making the sign of the cross with the ring. When people have chilblains they put paraffin oil on them. Any person the name of Walsh is supposed to be able to cure wildfire by bleeding their finger and making the sign of the cross. A bleeding nose is stopped by putting the key of a door down the person back. In olden days there was a man in every parish that had old cures.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Donnchadha Ó Grógáin