Scoil: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Thomas Whyte Kilfadda aged 14 years heard this story from my mother Mrs Whyte Kilfassa, who heard it from her uncle Din Hough bout 30 years ago.
    James Meany was born in Co. Galway but not many years after his birth his father and the whole family removed to a place called Killycross near Redwood. When James grew up he was very popular in his district as a hurler.
    After some years Meany joined the United Irishmen and soon became one of their captains. He was marked for vengeance after the 1798 rising and got orders to surrender but he refused. He then became an outlaw and determined to fight to the last. He hid for some time in Redwood Castle and when there was any danger coming he always got warning from
      2. daoine
    Thomas Whyte