School: Clais (roll number 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

that evening and dance but they would not take anything.
    Some people marry at shrove time it is between Christmas and Lent. Some matches are made in the district but others choose a partner from a distance. Some people got married at the womans house about a hundred years ago but it was very expencive. As much as a hundred pounds was paid to the Priest. On the wedding day a slipper is thrown over the carriage for good luck. People mostly get married on Wednesday.
    People take Shrove as a choice to get married and they also count Wednesday a lucky day to get married. When they would be going to get married the other people used to fling an old shoe or an old boot at them for luck. The people used to say that the harvest time is unlucky to get married