School: Clais (roll number 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was very hilly and in later years the hills were drawn down and put in the hollows by the public works. There is another road from Emmil to Barna. It was made by Mr. Collison. He got the material in Emmil in Mr. Butlers sandpit.
    There was a masspath one time through Downes and Guilfoyles it is now Hartys. It is not used now. It was a masspath for people going to Mass. It was to accomodate people going from the Derry place to Toomevara. It wa a very short cut to Toomevara. It is not used for anything now. People have bicycles and motor cars to take them to Mass now. The people had no motor cars or bicycles before. There is an old road near our place. It was used in the famine times for everything. People used to go to Ballymackey that yaw. It is a very long road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí