Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About forty[?] year's ago there lived in Ballycommon in the parish of Monsea near Nenagh an old man of seventy year's of age named Gleeson. Night after night he used to entertain his neighbour's by telling stories as varied as they were numerous about history, faries and personage's. Amongst other things he insisted that long ago there was what he called a town in Ballanny and described its exact position. He said that a plague was responsible for driving the people out and once while "something" was going on there the Danes made an attack and were beaten after a three day's fight at where Ballyartella bridge now crosses the river beside Mr Hanly's mill.
    Fr Gleeson states in his history of Ely OCarroll that the ancient aonach was at Raththurles. The name Ballyanny which mean's The Place of the Fair suggests otherwise and local tradition even as expressed vaguely by this old man seems to fix it there also. History records at one of these aonachs a three days fight took place in which the Danes were beaten. The scene of this battle is sometimes fixed at Nenagh and sometimes at Roscrea but here the exact spot is located by this old man and assuming that Ballyanny was the ancient aonach teite its accuracy cannot be doubted because
    P. Ahern
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)