Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Standing on the southern boundary of the Ely O' Carroll territory, and towering over Ormond and the plain of mid-Tipperary is the Devil's Bit Mountain. The shape of the mountain is peculiar - one might call it a horizontal mountain.
    There are apparently strata of rock laid flat down on an older moutain and running north and south for about one mile, out of which at the southern end is taken the "Bit" which gives the mountain its name and divides it into what are called "The Big Rock" and "The Little Rock".
    Herds of wild goats enjoy their freedom on it today as they did long, long ago before it had a name. It was to capture these wild goats of long ago, that "His Satanic Majesty" visited the mountain. He rounded then up on the eastern side, but try as he might
    Bearnán Éile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Patrick O Meara