Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was only one shop on The Rea about 40 years ago and it was owned [by] Con Hayes. There is no trace of the house now but the place where the shop was is still called ‘Con’s Haggard’. He sold whiskey, bread, tea and sugar and some hardware. The people usually went to Clonmel, Thurles and Limerick for ‘loading’. Dealings in cattle used be made before and after Mass and during the week the ‘swop’ would be made. This is now discontinued. Sometimes the deal was ‘tail to tail’ e.g. an incalf heifer swopped for a milker, a good horse for a pony and bullock but usually there was money paid. The only labour given in exchange for goods was in the case of the poor when for tea and sugar and drink they would give so many days ‘on the bog’ or digging the garden. Around Curreeny it was considered unlucky to transact business on Monday.
    There was a butter market held about 50 years ago at Kilcommon Cross (Paky Ryan’s). They are not held there now.
        1. trádáil