Scoil: Gort na Gamhna, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4000)

Gort na nGamhna, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Fógartaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was a hole through which he could breathe. The priest was sitting down on it. He had to either die or get out. So he thought to himself what he would do. He had a large pin in the collar of his coat, and he said he would give the priest a small prick that he would move a little when he got it and then he would have air. The priest jumped when he got the prick but sat back in the same place. He gave another prick and the priest jumped and sat back again. Now Tom was going to die. He gave the priest another prick and he jumped as far as the door and Tom got out, the priest ran for Tom but he got away and the priest never got him again. He as a good boy after that.
    Mary Gleeson, Commaunmoore,
    Templederry, Thurles