Scoil: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (uimhir rolla 11367)

An Port Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or on any available bush and then they all start on their long journey to the south. When they get tired of flying out on the ocean, they often nest on passing ships.
    Some birds have strange customs as to nest-building. The cuckoo will not trouble to build a nest of her own, but will lay her egg in an-other birds nest, and when the young cuckoo is hatched it will put the other birds family out of the nest. The sparrow also has strange customs. While a bird is out for food it will come and take possessions of the nest and if there are young ones in it the sparrow will throw them out.
    The wren will build its nest down low beside the hedge and will lay from twelve to fourteen eggs. The blackbird
    M. Seymour