School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    the marriage ceremony was gone through, and the girl, owing to pressure from her parents was forced to marry another man.
    A few years went by, and then an incident which could be compared to a modern miracle had its beginning. The girl who had broken her promise to her dead lover, years ago, and who was now the wife of another man, was one day churning butter in her husband's dairy. All of a sudden, who should appear to her but the boy who had played the very important part in the earlier years of her life. He told her not to be frightened, that he had come form the "spirit-world" to claim her and that she belonged to him and him alone. He also told her that on a certain day she would die or go through the process of dying, but that she could return to life if she so wished, if her present husband would only fulfil certain conditions.
    She agreed to what her dead lover
    Noreen Ryan