School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. It is commonly supposed that treasure of enormous value is hidden away in a cave somewhere in the vicinity of a grove of trees on the lands of Derryleigh about a mile from Newport. This cave is supposed to be situated on the north side of the main road running from Limerick to Thurles. The entrance to this cave is an underground tunnel which is supposed to have an opening in very hollow ground less than half a mile to the south west of this grove.
    There seems to be some truth in the existence of this tunnel as several people have remarked an empty sound in the road where the tunnel is supposed to cross underneath.
    This treasure was supposed to be placed there by the Danes. It is said that it is guarded by a huge grey cat, that at the sight of an intruder becomes as large as an ox.
    As the story goes a hazel twig is supposed to be found somewhere at the tunnels entrance and is to be taken possession of by the treasure-seeker who is lucky enough to find the entrance, by striking the cat with the twig he disappears as if by magic.
    Old people used to claim that a couple of attempts
    Mary Ryan