Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Martin Casey Castleconning , Co. Limerick was a school master in the district in olden days. He went around from house to house teaching the children. Sometimes he came to a certain house in the district he sent word to the people. The children were then sent to the house. Each child paid a little sum of money called a "school fee". the children were arranged in rows. They had no blackboards instead they had a large falt stone on whick they wrote with slate pencils. They taught Irisha and all about the Christian Doctrine in thsoe schools. The school masters remained about a month or so in each place.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Ryan