Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the grounds the bell rope got short as the caretaker attached to it a sugann of hay and every night when the mule had eaten enough grass he used to come over and take a few plucks at the sugann which caused the Bell to toll.
    About forthy years ago a family of the Mansols lived near Cappawhite it was a little thatched house one morning her son got up and lit the fire and made his breakfast and after that he got ready to go for firewood he left the fire lighting and locked the door when he came back the house was on fire and his mother was burned to death.
    Many Many years ago there lived in Dundrum a very evil man, He had a fierce hate to the Catcholic (sic) religon (sic), It was in the time when the priests of our church were hunted from place to place and could not Celebrate the Holy Mass. A great Holy priest his name was Father Sheehey he was taken prisoner and beheaded by the hands of this bad man. The holy priest was a native of Tipperary He asked for the head of the priest and by his orders it was taken and hung on the spire.