Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of ten or twelve inches and since the vlay in this district is very porous and has not much resistance to rain the pits are always thatched with rushes or other coarse material. This vompletes the digging and the potatoes are left in the pits, supplies being drawn from time to time as required.
    The local names for the varieties grown at present are “ champions “ “ Irish Queens “.
    “ Black Bulls “ and “ Red Rocks “. Formerly other varieties - “ Leather Coats “, “ Silver Skins “ and “ Pink Eyes “ were the local varieties but these appear to have become entirely extinct.
    After the best tubers have been picked from the ridges the smaller potatoes are known as “ criocháns “, these are fed to pigs and fowl