Scoil: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (uimhir rolla 14792)

An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About half-an-acre is sown under the potatoes. My brothers prepare the ground and it is manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown both in drills and in ridges. These drills and ridges are generally made by the plough and sometimes by the spade. One line of potatoes is usually sown in drills and two lines in ridges. The spades are not made locally but they are bought in the shops. Small potatoes are sown in full and the big ones are cut. The people help one another in sowing them locally. Some farmers use farm-yard manure on the surface before it is turned up. The ground is ploughed first, then harrowed,
    Mary Ryan
    Gort na Gráige, Co. Thiobraid Árann