Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

in ruins.
    Once there was an eviction of a widow in the district and the landlord was murdered. It was said that it was Eamonn who did it. He then went on "the run" and one day he said to his horse "you, neigh when my enemy is approaching". This the dumb beast always did.
    It happened one day when Ned was asleep in his cave in Foilaclug with one of his friends, he dreamt that he was going to be beheaded. At this time there was £200 on his head. He awoke and told his trouble to his friend who only laughed at him but his horse neighed. He awoke three times in succession telling his friend that he dreamt of being beheaded. When he had Eamonn beheaded he took his head in a bag to Cashel, but now he was released. This man was told to leave the town as quickly as possible or he himself would be shot.
    On his way from Cashel he threw the head, which was got by workmen sometime after, in a gullet. His body was buried in Foilaclug, although the Doon people said he was buried in Doon but he was not. If the survey maps of this district can be got which
    Kitty Davern
    Mr Jermiah O' Dwyer