Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The big wind did a terrible amount of damage in my district. The wind occurred unexpectedly in late July. The wind was from the north unaccompanied by rain or snow.
    There was a large grove a short distance south east of our home where there were almost a hundred beech trees felledby the wind. The occupants of the house which stood in the midst of the grove were very luck that the part of the house which they occupied escaped undamaged.The large trees fell on the southern end of the house and broke down the roof.The house was then occupied by the grandparents of the last live people who occupied it. The house was always occupied by people by the name of Fogarty and during the night of the big wind the occupants were gald not to waken until morning.
    Damage to Hay
    In those days the hay was drawn in as soon as it