School: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. (continued from previous page)
    and door and the stairs which was also of cut-stone was plain to be seen. But the people who now own the land upon which it is built, knocked about half of it and knocked a large number of stones around the windows and doors, for the use of the stones.
    It was said that before the last of the chiefs left the castle they concealed a crock of gold opposite the door. When the castle was unoccupied a number of men of the surrounding district went to dig for the gold but they were not long digging when they were startled by the bellowing of a bull. They were not long stopped their work when a bull rushed from out the door of the castle and chased them away. The hole which they dug was filled up some way or other for when it was seen again it was in the same position as it was before the digging took place. No one ever went in search of the gold afterwards.
    May Dwyer
    An Drom Bán, Co. Thiobraid Árann