Scoil: Cúl Doire (uimhir rolla 8008)

Cúldoire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (collected in this locality.) Told by my Grandfather Michael Ryan (aged about 80), Finnahy to me 14-.1.'38)
    A Hedge-school was situated in Denis Ryan Ned's farm of Coursepark long ago. Every child in the district used go to school there. The teacher's name was Denis Ryan, Ned, of Coarsepark. At night the children used gather round him and learn sums, English, reading, and writing. The children in those times were never instructed in History or Geography. There were no lead-pencils or jotters used. There were slates and slate-pencils used instead. The master used go out every night and light a fire of bushes and teach them for an hour or two under the
        1. foirgnimh
    John Ryan