Scoil: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 3282)

Garran Gréine Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well in Latteragh called St Kiaran's well. People visit it on August 15th There are three "rounds" to be performed and three " Hail Marys" and the "Hail Holy Queen" to be said each time.
    There are two round stones on the side of the well :- (one) the big round is a cure for a pain in the head and a small round one is a cure for sore eyes. People drink the water. it is good to cure diseases. Money and medals and pins and hair- pins are thrown into the well. There is an eel in the well and if a steel cross was let hand down the eel would out to it. There is a story told that one Sunday the Saint (that) who owns the well was left to mind crows from the garden and he gathered all the crows into a castle nearby and went to mass. & then
    There is a well in Glenbreeda called St Brigid's well. It was in another field long ago and two women washed clothes in the well and (all) the water cleared away (and) The women swept the well and shook holy water in it, but the water never sprang up again. It sprung up in the adjoining field.
    There is a blessed well in
    Bridget Hogan