Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Various birds frequent this district according to the season of the year. The birds which remain with us all the year round are the robin, wren, thrush, sparrow, blackbird and crow. The cuckoo and corncrake come to us in Spring and stay with us for the Summer months. They migrate to warmer lands in Autumn. The wild geese and other Arctic birds come and remain with us during the Winter.
    Some birds are useful as weather prophets. Swallows flying low us a sign of bad weather. The cry of the curlew is a sign of rain, and when the sea-gulls come inland it is a sign of rain.
    Birds build their nests in different places, the crow on tree-tops; the sparrow in grass; the
    Mr F. Collins