Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After four or five years Walter died leaving all his possessions in the hands of his wife who soon forsook his castle at Borrisoleigh and went to reside at her old home - Culoghill Castle.
    By this time she had become an embittered, cruel woman and among others, the following story of her cruelty is still told in this locality.
    Her sister Cáit is said to have eloped with her stepson Ulick. This so displeased Sighle that she inveighled them to her castle and had them made prisoners. Having determined that they should die, she ordered them to be hanged from the battlement of her castle heads down and scalded them while in this position by boiling water poured on them from above.
    Thomas Gleeson
    Cnoc an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann