Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hundred yards or so from Ileigh cross, a large poplar tree stands in the north end of what was once the mud floor of a house. The place on which this house stood and the remains of the fences which enclosed the adjoining haggard are still clearly marked.
    The occupant of this little house was a frail old woman noted for her holiness, and her love of children. When asked by any of these whether she ever felt lonely, her invariable answer was, "No one is ever lonely with God and the Blessed Virgin for company." Before her death she is said to have told the neighbours who nursed her that she would be remembered by a tree which should spring from her hearth.
    After her death the cabin fell into decay, its stones were used for fencing, the haggard fences were neglected, and it seemed as if oblivion would be the lot of both the house and its owner.
    Years afterwards a passerby noticed something sprouting from what had once been a hearth and pointed it out to others. Gradually it grew
    James Connors
    Móin Chanáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann