Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 14460)

Cill Shléibhe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Mac Craith

1. A Great Priest
    In the bad times the parishes were not like they are now. At that time the Parish Priest lived at Skehanna, some place near where Dan Treacy now lives.
    He used to go to Knockinroe or some place near it at the other side of the Suir to say mass. There was some kind of a stick across the river and the P.P. used always walk across the fields and over the sticks.
    There was a couple of chaps living near him and he always took them with him to serve mass. Well one Sunday morning when they arrived at the Suir wasn't the stick gone. The priest told the chaps not to mind that he would jump across. When he found a narrow place, he got the chaps to stand on the bank fairly near each other
    John Egan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)