Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again, but when she came again the whole field was covered with similar sticks and she was unable to find the gold It was the fairies that probably planted these sticks
  2. There is an ancient fort on the farm owned by Mrs Cussen Tullow. It is commonly believed that it is still inhabited by the "Good People" of the fairies. It is directly in line with three other forts one north of it and two to the south. It is surrounded by a great circular moat or ditch. Unlike other forts it is not surrounded by trees. There being only a few white thorns and a few elder bushes. Parts of the ditch are worn away. Outside this fort there is a large pit where the material was got to construct the fort.
    Inside the fort there is the remains