Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Templetuohy are the ruins of a very old house owned at one time by a family named Dempsey. The walls are all that remain now, but when it was habitable it consisted of three rooms, a rather unusual thing in houses so ancient as this.
    Its walls were built of loose stones, with very little mortar to hold them together, but the masons in those far off days knew their work well, and the houses they built would last for centuries.
    This house was roofed with thatch and "scraws" The chimney was in the centre. Not very far from this is the ruin of another house of an even older type, owned by a family whose name was Carroll. This was built when windows, doors, and chimneys were taxed and as a result there are in this house only two small rooms, the kitchen and one other ; two small windows with one pane of glass in each ; and a chimney at one end.
    This house was inhabited until about 5 years ago.
    Alice Bohan