Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Cluain Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clonmore National School was founded in the year 1884. The walls of the old school are to be seen in the vicinity yet.
    The Catholic Church is near the school. The foundation stone of the Church was laid in the year 1832.
    Here is the inscription cut in a flag over the front door:-
    Die 26th Julii AD 1832 in feste "Scilicet Beatae Annae Parochiare Patonae Per Manies Revd. Dionyou Ryan Coadjutoris Revd. Patricius Fant Parachus Hiysee Domus Dei Lapidem Foundamentalis Posit."
    The old Church was built in Killavinogue. It was called the Church of the windows. the Catholic Cemetery is still there. There are some very old Tombstones there. One is to the memory of Major Byrne, a Landlord of the district who died in the year 1741. Another to the memory of Daniel Meagher who died in the year 1771. A third to the memory of John Meagher who died in the year 1798.
    Kathleen Martin
    Lawrence Nolan