Scoil: An Cnoc, Ros Cré (uimhir rolla 15277)

Cnoc Bhaile Uí Mheachair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told that some monks left the Holy Island near Roscrea, to travel across the country to Bugawn. They had to travel in boats part of the way.
    When they reached Bugawn they changed their mind and came back to a place called "Timoney". They built a chapel at Timoney. The remains of this chapel is still to be seen there. They did not remain at Timoney, they had to fly from Cromwell's soldiers. As they were crossing a wood on Tinderry hill, the soldiers overtook them and they hanged two of the monks on an oak tree. The marks on this tree are to be seen to this day.
    1. am
    Mr Thomas Dunne