Scoil: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 10350)

Baile na Coille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
F. Bergin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Cronans Well is situated in Inane, it is a deep well, arched, with four steps leading down into it, tradition says, it was blessed by St. Cronan, Patron Saint of Roscrea. The last owner's grandfather Mr Jackson used to visit it every day, even though he was a non-catholic.
    The Master's well is situated east of St. Cronans, it is built in the shape of a key hole, when tested it proved to be the best water in the vicinity of Roscrea. This is sometimes called the key hole well.
    Our Lady's Well is situated in a field owned by Mr Delaney near the Roscrea Monestary. It is said that in olden times when people with any diseases went there, and drank of the water were cured. Growing beside it is an enormous oak tree, on which are many holy articles. Once during a storm a branch