Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ely gave order that all his tenants should pay their rent. A man by by name Delaney was the first who came. Ely asked Delaney was he aware that his son was trespassing on his land in the pursuit of game. Then Delaney said "I beg your honours pardon, in what I'm going to say, I think you are mistaken and entirely led astray". Then Ely upbraided him for saying such and told him he would have to banish his son. Delaney went home and told his son - James what had happened.
    On a November night 18th century James Delaney left his father's house and proceeded to a style near Ely's house over which Ely would have to go when he would be going home. When he was leaving he took with him a cap belonging to his younger brother. Besides this he had a potato basket in which he stood, it is said to save his footprints being seen. He lay in this while waiting for Ely. At midnight Ely came along going to his home - Ballaghmore Castle (to be seen at present on the main Roscrea - Dublin Road). Delaney waited until Ely got up on the style and then shot him. He fired two shots in succession but he did not kill him outright. As he left he lost the cap. Someone came along before Ely died and Ely told told him that it was either Talbot or Delaney shot him. He immediately went to the police and the police set out in search of the murderer. They first went to Talbot's house and found him in bed. They then proceeded to Delaney's house. One of the police was dangling the cap, which they found near the body, in his hand and Delaney's young brother when he saw the cap cried out "O there's my cap". The police knew on the minute that it was Delaney who shot Ely.
    While the police were in the house, Delaney came but his sister who had a ball of wool in her hand threw it out and Delaney turned back
      1. filíocht
    2. am