School: Ros Cré (B.) (roll number 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. (continued from previous page)
    inspired by faith the lepers washed themselves in the rain which fell from the roof, and they were cleansed. Seeing their bodies clean they gave thanks to God, and St Cronan and published to all in the fistrict how they had been made clean.
    Two waterfonts of stone which St Cronan had at Monahincha were kept by a gentleman at Rockforest until 1970. In 1907 they were purchased at an auction by Mrs Parker - Hutchinson, and she kept them in the pleasure ground of Timoney Park. These were recently purchased by Rev Father Tuohy of Roscrea and are now in the grounds of St Cronan's Catholic Church Roscrea.
    During the year 1826 when digging the foundation of the church at Roscrea, the covering stone of St Cronan's grave was found having the inscription "Cronan"
    Liam Meagher
    Sráid Rósmhuire, Co. Thiobraid Árann