Scoil: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (uimhir rolla 13247)

An Teampall Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the priest. Immediately their horses moved off. And before they left said Fr. Butler to Lloyd- "Ah, my man, you got the Holy Water."
    Next day the Captain sent for his foster mother, old Mrs. Hilan of Cranagh. She was delighted to get the call and hurried to her friend to see what he needed. When she entered the room she saw the Captain standing near a table on which lay a pistol. He took it in his hand and said, " I swear that I will shoot you unless you tell me whether you had me baptised or not, when I was a child. The old lady 9who was 72 yrs.) fell on her knees and said - "Shoot, if you please, but I had you baptised when you were young. I would not have you taking my heart's blood with my own child and you a Protestant" The Captain stood up, took the old woman in his arms and kissed her. He resigned his Captaincy, embraced the religion in which he had been baptised, entered a monastery and there remained till his death.
    Mr Daniel Connors
    Sráid an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann