Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and so he got the monastery built. It was at that time called the monastery of "Oughterlamhan" which in Irish means "Of the eight hands." Benedictine Monks were the first who lived in it, but in the Penal Days they were driven away. Some time after Cistercian Monks occupied it until it was finally wrecked and the monks driven some time about the year 1863.
    The above legend is found in a manuscript is now kept in the museum in St Patrick College Thurles. In the M.S.S. a coloured drawing is shown showing the tree with the eight hands.
    Maureen Delaney
    Sráid na Pailíse, Co. Thiobraid Árann