Scoil: Maighin (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 602)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ua Tighearnaigh

The old name for the place or road near Jim Mullallys in Lishanowly was Boher as in Irish BOTHAR = a road or street. A big number of families along either side of the road here one time.

A field on Michael Blakes farm in Moynard is called Gurtan-gowan i e GORT GHABHANN.
    Another field in Martin Kennedys farm is referred to as Gurtkale ie. GORT CAOL and it is actually a long narrow gaden.

In the bog people talk about making a kisshuck ie CISEACH = raised path over a drain or stream of wattles, furze and turfsods. The wickerwork made to fit a car when drawing turf to the roadside is called kish ie in Irish CIS.
    "Kishaun" is also used in Irish CISEÁN = a han basket.

When potatoes are far over boiled people say they are in prosshick ie. PRAISEACH = porridge or a soft mass
    Teangacha