Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called over Paddy to speak to his brother the ass Paddy let a tobacco spit into the ass's eye. The ass went frantic and jumped into the sea and was drowned. They arrested Paddy and took him before the judge. Before the judge passed the sentence on him, he asked him has he anything to say for himself. " Yes, my lord" said Paddy. I was in poor circumstances in " Old Ireland" and I said to myself I would come to this country to better myself. As I was coming down the docks these two blocks said " come over and speak to your brother" . I did so my lord. I whispered in his ear that we had got Home Rule in Ireland and with the rejoicement he jumped into the sea and thought to swim home across. So the judge let Paddy off Scot free
    Sarah Blake
    An Mhaighean Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann