Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

"Well field" which got its name from a well that was in the field.
    "Castle field" which got its name from a castle that is beside the field.
    Situated near my home is a beautiful tillage field commonly known as the "Fort Field" It is so called because there is a large fort situated at the North end of it. Many are the quaint and funny stories told about it. I was told this on a gloomy Winter's night beside the turf fire. One day there was a man from the locality working in the garden. As dinner time was approaching he felt hungry. He went over to the fort and said. "If the people inside care for me, they would give me my dinner." All of a sudden a great crowd of little men with red caps came out of the fort and gave him a fine hearty dinner. It is believed that no one should cut trees in that field because if they do, some evil may befall them. It is said the good people are in the fort.
    The "Bridge Field" got its name because there is a bridge in it.
    "Simon's field" got its name because Simon Liston[?] lived in it.